Sutton Foster among nominees in National Dance Awards

Last Updated on 23 April 2022 by Showcall Editorial Team

The Critics’ Circle has announced the nominees for the National Dance Awards for modern and classical dance productions in the UK

Sutton Foster Anything Goes
Sutton Foster in Anything Goes in London. Photo: Tristram Kenton

Anything Goes star Sutton Foster has been nominated alongside some of the world’s greatest ballet dancers in this year’s National Dance Awards.

The nominees have been announced by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, drawing on both modern and classical dance productions staged, or broadcast digitally, in the UK in 2021.

Foster, who starred as Reno Sweeney in the revival of Anything Goes at the Barbican Theatre last summer, is shortlisted for outstanding female modern performance alongside Cordelia Braithwaite in New Adventures’ Nutcracker!, Rosie Kay in Absolute Solo 2, Michela Meazza in New Adventures’ The Midnight Bell and Yolande Yorke-Edgell in Lamentation.

Nominees for outstanding male modern performance comprise Paris Fitzpatrick and Richard Winsor in New Adventures’ The Midnight Bell, Dan Daw in The Dan Daw Show, Akram Khan in Xenos, and James Vu Anh Pham in Akram Khan Company’s Outwitting the Devil.

Other dancers nominated include: The Royal Ballet’s Vadim Muntagirov, Edward Watson, Marianela Nuñez, Natalia Osipova, Beatriz Stix-Brunel, Joseph Sissens and Gina Storm-Jensen; English National Ballet’s Jeffrey Cirio, Erina Takahashi and Emily Suzuki; Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Brandon Lawrence, Tyrone Singleton and Momoko Hirata; Ballet Black’s Cira Robinson; Northern Ballet’s Antoinette Brooks-Daw; Scottish Ballet’s Bruno Micchiardi; and prima ballerina assoluta Alessandra Ferri.

The Royal Ballet tops the nominees’ list with a total of 17 nominations, followed by English National Ballet and New Adventures with seven apiece, Birmingham Royal Ballet with four, and Ballet Black, Scottish Ballet and Yorke Dance Project with three each.

In terms of individual productions, Matthew Bourne’s The Midnight Bell tops the list with five nominations, just ahead of Wayne McGregor’s The Dante Project for The Royal Ballet, which has four nominations.

The winners will be announced at a live ceremony in a central London venue, yet to be announced, on 13 June 2022.

Full list of nominations

Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer
Jeffrey Cirio (English National Ballet)
Francesco Gabriele Frola (English National Ballet)
Brandon Lawrence (Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Vadim Muntagirov (The Royal Ballet)
Edward Watson (The Royal Ballet)

Best Female Dancer
(sponsored by Tendu)
Momoko Hirata (Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Marianela Nuñez (The Royal Ballet)
Natalia Osipova (The Royal Ballet)
Cira Robinson (Ballet Black)
Erina Takahashi (English National Ballet)

Stef Stefanou Award for Outstanding Company
English National Ballet
New Adventures
Northern Ballet
Rambert
The Royal Ballet

Best Mid-Scale Company
Ballet Black
Ballet Cymru
Hofesh Shechter Company
Motionhouse
Scottish Dance Theatre

Best Independent Company
Amina Khayyam Dance Company
Far From The Norm
Impermanence
Rhiannon Faith Company
Yorke Dance Project

Best Classical Choreography
(sponsored by The Ballet Association)
Gene Kelly & Christopher Hampson for Starstruck (Scottish Ballet)
Wayne McGregor for The Dante Project (The Royal Ballet)
Mthuthuzeli November for The Waiting Game (Ballet Black)
Arielle Smith for Jolly Folly (English National Ballet)
Valentino Zucchetti for Anemoi (The Royal Ballet)

Best Modern Choreography
(sponsored by Harlequin Floors)
Miguel Altunaga for City of a Thousand Trades (Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Matthew Bourne for The Midnight Bell (New Adventures)
Robert Cohan for Afternoon Conversations with Dancers (Yorke Dance
Project)
Dimitris Papaioannou for Transverse Orientation (Dance Umbrella/Sadler’s
Wells)
Botis Seva for BLKDG (Far From The Norm)

Emerging Artist Award
(sponsored by The L&M Trust)
Nafisah Baba (Freelance Dance Artist)
Lanre Malaolu (Performer, Choreographer and Writer)
Bruno Micchiardi (Soloist, Scottish Ballet)
Gina Storm-Jensen (Soloist, The Royal Ballet)
Emily Suzuki (Artist, English National Ballet)

Outstanding Female Modern Performance
Cordelia Braithwaite as Clara in Nutcracker! (New Adventures)
Sutton Foster as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Anything Goes/The
Barbican)
Rosie Kay in Absolute Solo 2 (Rosie Kay Dance Company)
Michela Meazza in the The Midnight Bell (New Adventures)
Yolande Yorke-Edgell in Lamentation (Yorke Dance Project)

Outstanding Male Modern Performance
Dan Daw in The Dan Daw Show (Dan Daw Creative Projects)
Paris Fitzpatrick in The Midnight Bell (New Adventures)
Akram Khan in Xenos (Akram Khan Company)
James Vu Anh Pham in Outwitting the Devil (Akram Khan Company)
Richard Winsor in The Midnight Bell (New Adventures)

Outstanding Female Classical Performance
(sponsored by Lee McLernon)
Antoinette Brooks-Daw as Morgan in Merlin (Northern Ballet)
Alessandra Ferri in L’Heure exquise (The Royal Ballet/AF Dance/Ravenna Festival)
Marianela Nuñez in the title role as Giselle (The Royal Ballet)
Natalia Osipova in the title role as Giselle (The Royal Ballet)
Beatriz Stix-Brunel in After the Rain (The Royal Ballet)

Outstanding Male Classical Performance
(sponsored by London Ballet Circle)
Jeffrey Cirio in the title role as Creature (English National Ballet)
Vadim Muntagirov in the title role as Apollo (The Royal Ballet)
Tyrone Singleton as Romeo in Radio and Juliet (Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Joseph Sissens in The Statement (The Royal Ballet)
Edward Watson as Dante in The Dante Project (The Royal Ballet)

Outstanding Creative Contribution
Thomas Adès (Composer, for The Dante Project)
Rickard Berg (Composer, for Coppélia, KVN Dance)
Lez Brotherston (Designer, for The Midnight Bell)
Tacita Dean (Designer, for The Dante Project)
Logela Multimedia (Digital Imagery in the work of Motionhouse)

Best Dance Film
Kyle Abraham/New York City Ballet for When We Fell
Rhiannon Faith/Rhiannon Faith Company for DROWNTOWN
William Forsythe/CLI Studios for The Barre Project
Gene Kelly & Christopher Hampson/Scottish Ballet for Starstruck
Jo Strømgren/Rambert for Rooms

About Mark Ludmon 317 Articles
Mark Ludmon has been a journalist for over 20 years, specialising in theatre, hospitality and drinks after starting in regional daily newspapers. He has an MA in early modern literature and history, focusing on Elizabethan and Jacobean drama, and a theatre studies MA from Royal Central School of Speech & Drama. He is a former panellist for the Olivier Awards. He tweets at @MarkLudmon.